Staff Writer, DL Mullan
[…] The pretext was a run on
the banks and depletion of the gold reserves for the nation.
President
Roosevelt’s Proclamation 2039 read in part:
Whereas it is provided in Section 5 (b) of the Act of
October 6, 1917 (40 Stat. L. 411), as amended, "That the President may
investigate, regulate, or prohibit, under such rules and regulations as he may
prescribe, by means of licenses or otherwise, any transactions in foreign
exchange and the export, hoarding, melting, or earmarkings of gold or silver
coin or bullion or currency . . ."; and
Whereas it is provided in Section 16 of the said Act "That whoever shall willfully
violate any of the provisions of this Act or of any license, rule, or
regulation issued thereunder, and whoever shall willfully violate, neglect, or
refuse to comply with any order of the President issued in compliance with the
provisions of this Act, shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $10,000,
or, if a natural person, imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both . .
.";
Now, Therefore I, Franklin D. Roosevelt, President of the United States of
America, in view of such national emergency and by virtue of the authority
vested in me by said Act and in order to prevent the export, hoarding, or